22, Colver Road, S2 4UP
22 Colver Road is a 129 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £140,000 in Jan 2008.
- Sale history
-
£140,000 on Jan 2008
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,085 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Jan 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,909 per square metre (£177 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2008 £140,000 £1,085 £246,242 £1,909 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,242. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,500 per square metre (£155 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 22 Colver Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/11/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2020) for 22 Colver Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 7 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2023 23/02619/LA1
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 22 Colver Road Sheffield
- Description:
- Application to establish the lawful use of the property as a 7 bed house in multiple occupation (HMO) (Use Class Sui Generis) (Application under Section 191)
- Summary:
- 04 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 September 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental