79, The Mount, CV3 5GJ
79 The Mount is a 84 m² terraced home in Cheylesmore. It sold for £154,000 in Feb 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2008 £154,000 11.1% 9.1% Mar 2000 £67,000 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,833 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Feb 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,265 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2008 £154,000 £1,833 £274,232 £3,265 Mar 2000 £67,000 £798 £275,720 £3,282 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £274,232. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheylesmore are now selling for between £2,650 and £3,530 per square metre (£246 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £297,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 22 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.