81, Brookfield Lane, GL3 2PR
81 Brookfield Lane is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Churchdown. It sold for £200,000 in Sep 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2008 £200,000 10.9% 8.3% Jan 2002 £100,000 10.5% 9.2% Apr 2000 £84,000 12.2% 10.3% Dec 1996 £57,500 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,597 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Sep 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,534 per square metre (£421 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2008 £200,000 £2,597 £349,129 £4,534 Jan 2002 £100,000 £1,299 £282,636 £3,671 Apr 2000 £84,000 £1,091 £303,783 £3,945 Dec 1996 £57,500 £747 £318,097 £4,131 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £349,129. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Churchdown are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,040 per square metre (£286 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £311,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 393 square metres (4,230 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 81 Brookfield Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/02/2015. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 81 Brookfield Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.