55, Light Close, SN13 0DF
55 Light Close is a 53 m² terraced home in Corsham. It sold for £112,500 in Jan 2009.
- Sale history
-
£112,500 on Jan 2009
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Light Close.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,122 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Jan 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,638 per square metre (£431 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2009 £112,500 £2,123 £245,807 £4,638 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,807. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Corsham are now selling for between £2,850 and £4,080 per square metre (£264 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £151,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Light Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/01/2016. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Light Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 31 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.