5, Greening Drive, B15 2XA
5 Greening Drive is a 136 m² detached home in Edgbaston. It sold for £535,000 in Nov 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2009 £535,000 3.7% 1.1% Jul 2005 £457,000 na na - Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,933 per square metre (£365 per square foot) in Nov 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,904 per square metre (£641 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2009 £535,000 £3,934 £938,982 £6,904 Jul 2005 £457,000 £3,360 £855,776 £6,292 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £938,982. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Edgbaston are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,780 per square metre (£238 and £351 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £350,000 and £514,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 519 square metres (5,586 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Greening Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Greening Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2017 2016/10175/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 5 Greening Drive Edgbaston Birmingham
- Description:
- Erection of two storey rear extension including installation of 3 no. Juliet style balconies, first floor side and front extension and single storey front extension
- Summary:
- 06 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 272 sqm (2,928 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied