Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2009 £78,000 10.1% 7.3%
Nov 2006 £58,000 24.5% 21.5%
Oct 2004 £36,500 77.4% 74.3%
Feb 2004 £25,000 na na
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £906 per square metre (£84 per square foot) in Dec 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,873 per square metre (£174 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2009 £78,000 £907 £161,117 £1,873
Nov 2006 £58,000 £674 £125,958 £1,465
Oct 2004 £36,500 £424 £94,895 £1,103
Feb 2004 £25,000 £291 £98,625 £1,147

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £161,117. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middleton are now selling for between £2,030 and £3,290 per square metre (£188 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
GM330189
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
14 Crummock Drive, Langley, Middleton
Owner
ROCHDALE BOROUGH COUNCIL
Proprietor address: PO Box 15, Town Hall, Rochdale OL16 1AB
Price paid on title: £78,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Jan 2010
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 14 Crummock Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2011.
Photos:

There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Crummock Drive.

Photos for 14 Crummock Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
rental (private)
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966