57, Forresters Drive, AL7 2JA
57 Forresters Drive is a 82 m² detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £240,000 in May 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2009 £240,000 3.0% 0.8% Apr 2002 £195,000 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,926 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in May 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,829 per square metre (£542 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2009 £240,000 £2,927 £477,997 £5,829 Apr 2002 £195,000 £2,378 £561,457 £6,847 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £477,997. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £340,000 and £468,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 258 square metres (2,777 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Forresters Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Forresters Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2024 6/2023/1846/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Tree belt between Forresters Drive and Sylvan Way located behind garden fence of 57 Forresters Drive Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Apple tree on land at rear of property to reduce branches overhanging garden by approximately 2m back to the boundary (TPO 878 (2023) W2)
- Summary:
- 25 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: