77, Raymonds Plain, AL7 4TE
77 Raymonds Plain is a 104 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £185,000 in Jul 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2009 £185,000 1.1% -1.2% Jul 2003 £173,500 na na - Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,778 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Jul 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,937 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2009 £185,000 £1,779 £409,457 £3,937 Jul 2003 £173,500 £1,668 £426,801 £4,104 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £409,457. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £450,000 and £569,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 77 Raymonds Plain. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 77 Raymonds Plain.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.