5, Barling Drive, DE7 9JA
5 Barling Drive is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Ilkeston. It sold for £130,000 in Sep 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2009 £130,000 4.0% 1.6% Dec 2003 £104,000 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,477 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Sep 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,893 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2009 £130,000 £1,477 £254,557 £2,893 Dec 2003 £104,000 £1,182 £233,879 £2,658 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £254,557. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilkeston are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,390 per square metre (£268 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £298,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 285 square metres (3,068 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Barling Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2009) for 5 Barling Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: