20, Portland Street, LA1 1SZ
20 Portland Street is a 98 m² terraced home in Lancaster. It sold for £190,000 in Sep 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2009 £190,000 9.2% 5.8% Jan 2009 £180,000 0.7% -1.9% Jan 2007 £177,500 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,938 per square metre (£180 per square foot) in Sep 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,980 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2009 £190,000 £1,939 £292,064 £2,980 Jan 2009 £180,000 £1,837 £288,843 £2,947 Jan 2007 £177,500 £1,811 £263,696 £2,691 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,064. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lancaster are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,420 per square metre (£171 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Portland Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/09/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Portland Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: