Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2009 £170,000 7.9% 5.9%
May 1999 £76,000 na na
Internal area
63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,698 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Nov 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,331 per square metre (£495 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2009 £170,000 £2,698 £335,832 £5,331
May 1999 £76,000 £1,206 £370,054 £5,874

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £335,832. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wickford are now selling for between £3,900 and £5,090 per square metre (£362 and £472 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
330 square metres (3,552 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Elder Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2009.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Elder Way.

Photos for 14 Elder Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments: