2, Pownall Terrace, S32 5RE
2 Pownall Terrace is a 104 m² terraced home in Eyam. It sold for £200,000 in May 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2009 £200,000 12.5% 10.1% Jul 2001 £80,000 na na - Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,923 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in May 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,607 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2009 £200,000 £1,923 £375,172 £3,607 Jul 2001 £80,000 £769 £316,109 £3,040 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £375,172. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eyam are now selling for between £3,850 and £5,360 per square metre (£357 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £400,000 and £557,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 37 square metres (398 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 21 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 25 sqm (269 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: