8, Meadow Close, EX32 0NB
8 Meadow Close is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Landkey. It sold for £152,000 in Aug 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2009 £152,000 10.7% 8.5% Aug 1999 £54,950 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,666 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Aug 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,117 per square metre (£383 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2009 £152,000 £2,667 £234,696 £4,117 Aug 1999 £54,950 £964 £228,458 £4,008 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,696. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Landkey are now selling for between £3,060 and £3,920 per square metre (£284 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 248 square metres (2,669 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 15 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: