Holly Cottage, High Street, DN14 7HT
Holly Cottage High Street is a 129 m² detached home in Howden. It sold for £165,000 in Oct 2009.
- Sale history
-
£165,000 on Oct 2009
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,279 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Oct 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,058 per square metre (£191 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2009 £165,000 £1,279 £265,507 £2,058 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,507. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Howden are now selling for between £2,170 and £2,980 per square metre (£201 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £384,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 504 square metres (5,425 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Holly Cottage High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for Holly Cottage High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2010 09/05073/PLF
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Holly Cottage High Street Barmby On The Marsh East Riding Of Yorkshir
- Description:
- Erection of a two storey extension to rear, porch to front and replacement outbuilding
- Summary:
- 22 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900