Property data
Sale history
£49,000 on Apr 1998
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Marches House.

Floorplan Marches House
View floorplan
Internal area
128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £382 per square metre (£35 per square foot) in Apr 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,835 per square metre (£170 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 1998 £49,000 £383 £234,871 £1,835

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,871. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chillington are now selling for between £3,520 and £5,200 per square metre (£327 and £483 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £451,000 and £666,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Marches House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/07/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for Marches House .

Photos for Marches House
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
June 2000 53/0499/00/F
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
Marches House Chillington Kingsbridge Devon
Description:
Change of use of shop to residential and alteration to window
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters, Boiler and radiators, dual fuel (mineral and wood).