46, Cheltenham Drive, SN14 0SE
46 Cheltenham Drive is a 74 m² terraced home in Chippenham. It sold for £180,000 in Jul 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2009 £180,000 1.5% -1.0% Sep 2005 £170,000 1.0% -1.4% Jul 2004 £168,000 15.1% 13.5% Apr 2000 £92,000 9.6% 7.6% Dec 1995 £61,500 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,432 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Jul 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,321 per square metre (£401 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2009 £180,000 £2,432 £319,786 £4,321 Sep 2005 £170,000 £2,297 £291,560 £3,940 Jul 2004 £168,000 £2,270 £287,930 £3,891 Apr 2000 £92,000 £1,243 £287,343 £3,883 Dec 1995 £61,500 £831 £273,186 £3,692 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £319,786. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chippenham are now selling for between £2,980 and £4,120 per square metre (£276 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 46 Cheltenham Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/09/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Cheltenham Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2003 N/03/02308/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 46 Cheltenham Drive, Chippenham, Wiltshire
- Description:
- FIRST FLOOR EXTENSION ABOVE GARAGE
- Summary:
- 30 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area