82, Castle Road, MK40 3PS
82 Castle Road is a 227 m² semi-detached home in Bedford. It sold for £395,000 in Dec 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2009 £395,000 7.9% 5.8% Jun 1998 £165,000 44.6% 41.7% Oct 1996 £90,000 na na - Internal area
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,740 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Dec 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,285 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2009 £395,000 £1,740 £745,778 £3,285 Jun 1998 £165,000 £727 £897,758 £3,955 Oct 1996 £90,000 £396 £579,665 £2,554 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 227 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £745,778. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedford are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,270 per square metre (£318 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 227 m², this implies a valuation between £779,000 and £969,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 326 square metres (3,509 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 82 Castle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 82 Castle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2013 13/02143/AOC
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 82 Castle Road Bedford
- Description:
- Discharge of condition no. 3 of planning permission 13/00209/FUL - Render Single storey rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- December 2013 13/02121/AOC
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 82 Castle Road Bedford
- Description:
- Discharge of condition no. 2 of planning permission 13/00209/FUL - Windows. Single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 20 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900