25, Harpenden Close, DN7 4PD
25 Harpenden Close is a 59 m² semi-detached home in Dunscroft. It sold for £115,000 in Oct 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2009 £115,000 8.0% 5.5% Jul 2003 £71,250 22.2% 21.0% May 2001 £46,000 10.5% 8.6% Oct 1999 £39,000 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,949 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Oct 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,985 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2009 £115,000 £1,949 £176,093 £2,985 Jul 2003 £71,250 £1,208 £164,547 £2,789 May 2001 £46,000 £780 £167,036 £2,831 Oct 1999 £39,000 £661 £142,626 £2,417 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,093. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunscroft are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,380 per square metre (£144 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £92,000 and £140,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 262 square metres (2,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Harpenden Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Harpenden Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: