16, Woodham Gate, DL5 4UB
16 Woodham Gate is a 157 m² detached home in Newton Aycliffe. It sold for £278,500 in Nov 2009.
- Sale history
-
£278,500 on Nov 2009
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Woodham Gate.
- Internal area
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,773 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Nov 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,453 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2009 £278,500 £1,774 £385,107 £2,453 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £385,107. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newton Aycliffe are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,260 per square metre (£121 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 770 square metres (8,288 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Woodham Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/05/2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Woodham Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 184 sqm (1,981 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: