16, Castleway, OL11 3BP
16 Castleway is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Rochdale. It sold for £150,000 in Feb 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2009 £150,000 0.5% -2.0% Jun 2006 £148,000 18.1% 15.1% Jul 2004 £108,000 87.3% 86.5% Apr 2004 £90,000 21.1% 19.3% Jul 1999 £36,500 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,807 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Feb 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,852 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2009 £150,000 £1,807 £319,736 £3,852 Jun 2006 £148,000 £1,783 £287,422 £3,463 Jul 2004 £108,000 £1,301 £250,862 £3,022 Apr 2004 £90,000 £1,084 £220,424 £2,656 Jul 1999 £36,500 £440 £174,415 £2,101 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £319,736. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochdale are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,630 per square metre (£152 and £244 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 08 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: