Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2009 £130,000 -6.0% -8.3%
May 2006 £158,000 na na
Internal area
54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,407 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Jul 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,686 per square metre (£435 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2009 £130,000 £2,407 £253,044 £4,686
May 2006 £158,000 £2,926 £289,116 £5,354

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,044. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
524 square metres (5,640 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 13 Hat Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2010.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Hat Road.

Photos for 13 Hat Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments: