Property data
Sale history
£60,000 on Nov 2009
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £845 per square metre (£79 per square foot) in Nov 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,535 per square metre (£143 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2009 £60,000 £845 £109,008 £1,535

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £109,008. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,470 and £2,150 per square metre (£136 and £199 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £153,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 112 Tunstall Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/11/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 112 Tunstall Lane.

Photos for 112 Tunstall Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.