41, Jenkins Drive, DL14 6XJ
41 Jenkins Drive is a 57 m² terraced home in Bishop Auckland. It sold for £82,000 in May 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2009 £82,000 4.5% 2.2% May 2003 £62,950 23.0% 21.2% May 2000 £34,000 -3.0% -5.1% Feb 1995 £40,000 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,438 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in May 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,080 per square metre (£193 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2009 £82,000 £1,439 £118,537 £2,080 May 2003 £62,950 £1,104 £159,824 £2,804 May 2000 £34,000 £596 £106,590 £1,870 Feb 1995 £40,000 £702 £135,347 £2,375 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £118,537. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishop Auckland are now selling for between £830 and £1,780 per square metre (£77 and £165 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £47,000 and £101,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 41 Jenkins Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/08/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Jenkins Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 28 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: