Property data
Sale history
£108,000 on Jul 2009
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,285 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Jul 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,061 per square metre (£191 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2009 £108,000 £1,286 £173,101 £2,061

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,101. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porthmadog are now selling for between £1,740 and £3,120 per square metre (£161 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £262,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 45 New Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2009.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2004) for 45 New Street.

Photos for 45 New Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
11 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments: