22, Devonshire Road, IG2 7EN
22 Devonshire Road is a 157 m² semi-detached home in Newbury Park. It sold for £399,000 in Jan 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2009 £399,000 11.4% 9.2% Mar 2001 £170,000 24.2% 22.7% Oct 1998 £100,000 na na - Internal area
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,541 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Jan 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,213 per square metre (£484 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2009 £399,000 £2,541 £818,462 £5,213 Mar 2001 £170,000 £1,083 £690,439 £4,398 Oct 1998 £100,000 £637 £578,974 £3,688 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £818,462. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury Park are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,680 per square metre (£396 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £670,000 and £892,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 342 square metres (3,681 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- July 2001 1247/01
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 22, Devonshire Road, Newbury Park
- Description:
- Part ground floor and two storey side extension.
- Planning ref:
- June 2001 0911/01
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 22, Devonshire Road, Newbury Park
- Description:
- AMENDMENT TO APP.NO.0863/98: Conversion of garage to habitable room.
- Summary:
- 17 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: