Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2009 £110,000 5.2% 2.8%
Jul 2003 £83,000 44.0% 42.0%
Jul 2001 £40,000 na na
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,122 per square metre (£104 per square foot) in Feb 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,337 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2009 £110,000 £1,122 £229,034 £2,337
Jul 2003 £83,000 £847 £238,644 £2,435
Jul 2001 £40,000 £408 £180,589 £1,843

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,034. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Netherton are now selling for between £2,040 and £2,760 per square metre (£189 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
302 square metres (3,251 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 55 Devon Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2009.
Photos:

There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Devon Crescent.

Photos for 55 Devon Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments: