5, Beech Park, CF71 7NH
5 Beech Park is a 150 m² detached home in Cowbridge. It sold for £310,000 in Sep 2009.
- Sale history
-
£310,000 on Sep 2009
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Beech Park.
- Internal area
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,066 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Sep 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,648 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2009 £310,000 £2,067 £547,195 £3,648 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 150 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £547,195. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cowbridge are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,360 per square metre (£306 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 150 m², this implies a valuation between £495,000 and £654,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 902 square metres (9,709 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Beech Park. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Beech Park.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2014 2014/00211/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5, Beech Park, Colwinston
- Description:
- Proposed extension to rear incorporating sun room and internal alterations to increase size of front bedroom and entrance lobby
- Summary:
- 01 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 150 sqm (1,615 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.