86, Cragside, DH2 2TN
86 Cragside is a 84 m² terraced home in Chester Le Street. It sold for £115,000 in Jul 2009.
- Sale history
-
£115,000 on Jul 2009
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,369 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Jul 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,884 per square metre (£175 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2009 £115,000 £1,369 £158,217 £1,884 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,217. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 18 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: