26, Rose Street, SN2 2HH
26 Rose Street is a 80 m² terraced home in Swindon. It sold for £131,500 in Nov 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2009 £131,500 -0.3% -2.7% Dec 2005 £133,000 8.9% 6.9% Oct 2003 £110,500 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,643 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Nov 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,382 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2009 £131,500 £1,644 £270,588 £3,382 Dec 2005 £133,000 £1,662 £245,005 £3,063 Oct 2003 £110,500 £1,381 £226,976 £2,837 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,588. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,510 per square metre (£229 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Rose Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Rose Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: