85, Gartree Road, LE2 2FE
85 Gartree Road is a 273 m² detached home in Leicester. It sold for £680,000 in Oct 2009.
- Sale history
-
£680,000 on Oct 2009
- Internal area
- 273 square metres (2,939 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,490 per square metre (£231 per square foot) in Oct 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,683 per square metre (£435 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2009 £680,000 £2,491 £1,278,418 £4,683 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 273 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,278,418. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,920 per square metre (£210 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 273 m², this implies a valuation between £620,000 and £1,070,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 2,325 square metres (25,026 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 85 Gartree Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 85 Gartree Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 273 sqm (2,939 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: