8, Lavender Way, DN15 6BT
8 Lavender Way is a 60 m² terraced home in Scunthorpe. It sold for £74,950 in Aug 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2009 £74,950 -11.4% -13.8% Oct 2007 £94,000 15.3% 13.1% Sep 2002 £46,000 2.3% 0.8% Jun 1998 £41,750 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,249 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in Aug 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,038 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2009 £74,950 £1,249 £122,298 £2,038 Oct 2007 £94,000 £1,567 £128,068 £2,134 Sep 2002 £46,000 £767 £144,834 £2,414 Jun 1998 £41,750 £696 £166,340 £2,772 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £122,298. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scunthorpe are now selling for between £780 and £1,400 per square metre (£72 and £130 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £47,000 and £84,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 279 square metres (3,003 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Lavender Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Lavender Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: