28, Black Rod Close, UB3 4QJ
28 Black Rod Close is a 76 m² terraced home in Hayes And Harlington. It sold for £200,000 in May 2009.
- Sale history
-
£200,000 on May 2009
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,631 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in May 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,915 per square metre (£550 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2009 £200,000 £2,632 £449,542 £5,915 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £449,542. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hayes And Harlington are now selling for between £5,410 and £6,740 per square metre (£502 and £626 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £411,000 and £512,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Planning ref:
- September 2013 69261/APP/2013/1614
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 28 BLACK ROD CLOSE HAYE
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension (Retrospective)
- Summary:
- 30 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 08 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: