2, Zion Place, PL21 9AJ
2 Zion Place is a 50 m² terraced home in Ivybridge. It sold for £113,000 in Oct 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2009 £113,000 6.6% 4.2% Nov 2003 £77,500 22.8% 21.0% Mar 2002 £54,950 na na - Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,260 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Oct 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,902 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2009 £113,000 £2,260 £195,080 £3,902 Nov 2003 £77,500 £1,550 £144,627 £2,893 Mar 2002 £54,950 £1,099 £159,122 £3,182 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,080. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ivybridge are now selling for between £3,080 and £3,920 per square metre (£286 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £196,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 31 square metres (334 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Zion Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2015. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2012) for 2 Zion Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whin, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: