71, Golden Dell, AL7 4EE
71 Golden Dell is a 74 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £224,000 in May 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2009 £224,000 -5.8% -8.6% Jul 2007 £249,995 25.5% 22.4% Mar 2006 £184,000 7.1% 5.3% Feb 2002 £139,000 12.6% 11.1% Nov 1998 £94,950 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,027 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in May 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,718 per square metre (£624 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2009 £224,000 £3,027 £497,104 £6,718 Jul 2007 £249,995 £3,378 £484,455 £6,547 Mar 2006 £184,000 £2,486 £385,682 £5,212 Feb 2002 £139,000 £1,878 £426,977 £5,770 Nov 1998 £94,950 £1,283 £442,747 £5,983 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £497,104. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £405,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Golden Dell. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Golden Dell.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: