14, Fairfield Close, DN4 7HH
14 Fairfield Close is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Bessacarr. It sold for £137,500 in Dec 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2009 £137,500 2.3% -0.1% Dec 2003 £120,000 9.0% 7.2% Jun 1995 £57,500 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,115 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Dec 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,466 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2009 £137,500 £2,115 £225,310 £3,466 Dec 2003 £120,000 £1,846 £306,038 £4,708 Jun 1995 £57,500 £885 £277,152 £4,264 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,310. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bessacarr are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,910 per square metre (£205 and £270 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 314 square metres (3,380 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Fairfield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Fairfield Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: