4, Falcons Mead, CM2 0NN
4 Falcons Mead is a 115 m² detached home in Chelmsford. It sold for £250,000 in Feb 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2009 £250,000 1.3% -0.8% Jun 2002 £229,500 na na - Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,173 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Feb 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,179 per square metre (£388 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2009 £250,000 £2,174 £480,581 £4,179 Jun 2002 £229,500 £1,996 £576,196 £5,010 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £480,581. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £459,000 and £596,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Falcons Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Falcons Mead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: