69, Alexandra Road, WS1 4AZ
69 Alexandra Road is a 69 m² terraced home in Walsall. It sold for £110,000 in Feb 2009.
- Sale history
-
£110,000 on Feb 2009
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,594 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Feb 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,371 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2009 £110,000 £1,594 £232,609 £3,371 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,609. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,630 and £2,500 per square metre (£151 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 263 square metres (2,831 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 69 Alexandra Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 69 Alexandra Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D