47, Stokes Road, E6 3SD
47 Stokes Road is a 74 m² terraced home in Beckton. It sold for £165,000 in Apr 2009.
- Sale history
-
£165,000 on Apr 2009
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,229 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Apr 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,368 per square metre (£499 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2009 £165,000 £2,230 £397,211 £5,368 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £397,211. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckton are now selling for between £4,440 and £5,520 per square metre (£412 and £512 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £408,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Stokes Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Stokes Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.