Chiltern, Bridge Road, CF71 7JG
Chiltern Bridge Road is a 205 m² detached home in Cowbridge. It sold for £625,000 in Oct 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2009 £625,000 10.9% 8.1% Jul 2005 £405,000 na na - Internal area
- 205 square metres (2,207 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,048 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Oct 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,164 per square metre (£480 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2009 £625,000 £3,049 £1,058,601 £5,164 Jul 2005 £405,000 £1,976 £760,646 £3,710 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 205 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,058,601. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cowbridge are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,360 per square metre (£306 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 205 m², this implies a valuation between £676,000 and £894,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 580 square metres (6,243 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Chiltern Bridge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for Chiltern Bridge Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2007 2006/01726/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Chiltern, Bridge Road, Llanblethian, Cowbridge
- Description:
- Two storey extension providing single garage, utility, kitchen, dining and children's room at ground floor and master bedroom, ensuite, wardrobe and terrace at first floor, stairs to attic and new porch
- Summary:
- 23 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 205 sqm (2,207 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: