31a, Lytham Road, SO18 2BW
31a Lytham Road is a 58 m² detached home in Southampton. It sold for £125,000 in Aug 2009.
- Sale history
-
£125,000 on Aug 2009
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,155 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Aug 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,032 per square metre (£375 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2009 £125,000 £2,155 £233,873 £4,032 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,873. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,350 per square metre (£284 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 343 square metres (3,692 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31a Lytham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 31a Lytham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2020 20/01479/PLDC
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 31A Lytham Road Southampton
- Description:
- Application for a lawful development certificate for a proposed single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 12 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: