31, Oak Close, IP28 6BY
31 Oak Close is a 59 m² semi-detached home in Barton Mills. It sold for £69,000 in Jan 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2009 £69,000 8.7% 6.8% May 1996 £23,750 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,169 per square metre (£109 per square foot) in Jan 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,302 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2009 £69,000 £1,169 £135,837 £2,302 May 1996 £23,750 £403 £116,539 £1,975 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £135,837. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barton Mills are now selling for between £2,900 and £4,190 per square metre (£269 and £389 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Oak Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Oak Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Summary:
- 23 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.