59, Junction Road, SP10 3JA
59 Junction Road is a 82 m² detached home in Andover. It sold for £240,000 in Aug 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2009 £240,000 6.3% 4.1% Aug 2000 £139,000 16.0% 14.6% Apr 1998 £98,000 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,926 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in Aug 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,454 per square metre (£507 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2009 £240,000 £2,927 £447,225 £5,454 Aug 2000 £139,000 £1,695 £391,026 £4,769 Apr 1998 £98,000 £1,195 £410,126 £5,002 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £447,225. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Andover are now selling for between £2,960 and £4,020 per square metre (£274 and £373 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £330,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 358 square metres (3,853 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 17 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: