Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2009 £80,000 -0.2% -2.6%
Jul 2003 £81,000 15.0% 13.5%
Sep 1998 £40,950 na na
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,159 per square metre (£108 per square foot) in Jun 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,246 per square metre (£209 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2009 £80,000 £1,159 £154,953 £2,246
Jul 2003 £81,000 £1,174 £167,649 £2,430
Sep 1998 £40,950 £593 £173,349 £2,512

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £154,953. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Spilsby are now selling for between £1,860 and £2,720 per square metre (£172 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 28 Shamfields Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Shamfields Road.

Photos for 28 Shamfields Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments: