16, Wensum Way, CB6 2WZ
16 Wensum Way is a 202 m² detached home in Sutton. It sold for £325,000 in Aug 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2009 £325,000 3.5% 0.6% Oct 2007 £305,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Wensum Way.
- Internal area
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,608 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Aug 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,103 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2009 £325,000 £1,609 £626,854 £3,103 Oct 2007 £305,000 £1,510 £567,998 £2,812 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 202 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £626,854. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,000 per square metre (£287 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 202 m², this implies a valuation between £626,000 and £808,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 327 square metres (3,520 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Wensum Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/10/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Wensum Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 198 sqm (2,131 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 202 sqm (2,174 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: