4, Field Place, PO30 5DY
4 Field Place is a 72 m² terraced home in Newport. It sold for £105,000 in Mar 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2009 £105,000 5.8% 3.6% Dec 2001 £69,500 23.2% 21.6% May 1998 £33,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Field Place.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,458 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in Mar 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,363 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2009 £105,000 £1,458 £170,170 £2,363 Dec 2001 £69,500 £965 £172,661 £2,398 May 1998 £33,000 £458 £132,888 £1,846 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,170. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,270 per square metre (£207 and £303 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 195 square metres (2,099 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Field Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Field Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: