278, Basingstoke Road, RG2 0HN
278 Basingstoke Road is a 76 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £165,000 in Dec 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2009 £165,000 2.1% -0.1% Sep 2002 £142,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 278, Basingstoke Road.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,171 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Dec 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,267 per square metre (£396 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2009 £165,000 £2,171 £324,275 £4,267 Sep 2002 £142,500 £1,875 £385,152 £5,068 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £324,275. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,730 and £4,550 per square metre (£346 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £346,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 278 Basingstoke Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 278 Basingstoke Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2012 PL/12/1257
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 278 Basingstoke Road Reading
- Description:
- Demolition of existing rear extension and erection of single storey rear extensions
- Summary:
- 18 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area