34, Dukes Way, CH2 1RF
34 Dukes Way is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Upton. It sold for £168,000 in Dec 2009.
- Sale history
-
£168,000 on Dec 2009
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,846 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Dec 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,108 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2009 £168,000 £1,846 £282,797 £3,108 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,797. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upton are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,790 per square metre (£257 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £345,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 337 square metres (3,627 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 02 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: