77, Kingsway, CV2 4EX
77 Kingsway is a 120 m² terraced home in Stoke. It sold for £114,950 in Nov 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2009 £114,950 2.1% -0.5% Jan 2005 £104,000 14.2% 12.6% Mar 1999 £48,000 na na - Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £957 per square metre (£89 per square foot) in Nov 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,872 per square metre (£174 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2009 £114,950 £958 £224,686 £1,872 Jan 2005 £104,000 £867 £199,688 £1,664 Mar 1999 £48,000 £400 £249,892 £2,082 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,686. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,540 per square metre (£184 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 77 Kingsway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 77 Kingsway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2024 PL/2024/0001538/LDCE
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 77 Kingsway, Coventry,
- Description:
- Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for existing use as 2 flats.
- Summary:
- 07 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: