Property data
Sale history
£350,000 on May 2009
Internal area
157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,229 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in May 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,518 per square metre (£420 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2009 £350,000 £2,229 £709,264 £4,518

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £709,264. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bournemouth are now selling for between £4,020 and £5,240 per square metre (£373 and £486 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £631,000 and £823,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
490 square metres (5,274 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Elmgate Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2009.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Elmgate Drive.

Photos for 5 Elmgate Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
Comments: