Property data
Sale history
£148,000 on Jun 2009
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Steley Way.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,409 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Jun 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,409 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2009 £148,000 £1,410 £252,946 £2,409

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,946. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Prescot are now selling for between £1,320 and £2,010 per square metre (£122 and £186 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Steley Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/06/2017. It last appeared Nov 2018.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Steley Way.

Photos for 5 Steley Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2019 18/00806/PDE
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
5 Steley Way Prescot Knowsley
Description:
PRIOR NOTIFICATION FOR ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION MAXIMUM DEPTH FROM ORIGINAL REAR WALL: 4.9 METRES MAXIMUM HEIGHT: 3.7 METRES HEIGHT OF EAVES: 2.6 METRES
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
14 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure: